Sunday, 28 February 2010
[…] Watch lists
Despite its name the IIPA is not "international", but a United States lobby group promoting the interests of the US corporations involved in the things I have mentioned. It is an influential one however: it makes recommendations to the Office of the US Trade Representative about how that Office should exercise its functions under section 182 of the Trade Act 1974 (19 USC §2242). Under that section, the Office maintains a "watch list" of "those foreign countries that (A) deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or (B) deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons who rely on intellectual property protection".
Under the section there is a sub-category of countries called "priority foreign countries", that have "the most onerous or egregious acts, policies, or practices" denying adequate protection or access as mentioned.